Legislative Reports

North Carolina Legislative Building

The North Carolina General Assembly has not yet determined a specific date to convene the 2023 Session, but it is likely to be sometime in January.  The 2023 Session is the first  year of a two-year session and is commonly referred to as the “long session,” since the Session begins in January and is expected to end sometime during the late summer.

A Weekly Legislative Report (WLR) is prepared by the North Carolina Sheriffs’ Association each week that the North Carolina General Assembly is in session. The WLR details legislation that is of special interest to sheriffs, sheriffs’ office personnel, and other law enforcement officers and criminal justice professionals in our State.

An annual Final Legislative Report is published by the North Carolina Sheriffs’ Association after the General Assembly adjourns each year and includes summaries of: (1) relevant bills enacted into law during that Session; and (2) relevant provisions of that year’s State Budget Bill.  See below for a link to previous editions of the Final Legislative Report.

For more details about legislative bills summarized in these reports, please review the actual legislation.  A copy of any of the legislation introduced or considered by the General Assembly is available on the General Assembly’s website: www.ncleg.net.

The Weekly Legislative Report and the Final Legislative Report are provided at NO charge as a service to the sheriffs, the criminal justice community and citizens of North Carolina.

2022 Weekly Legislative Report

May 05-20-2205-27-22
June06-03-2206-10-2206-17-2206-24-22
July07-01-2207-08-22

2022 Special Legislative Report

January01-20-22
March03-11-22

2021 Weekly Legislative Report

January01-08-2101-15-2101-29-21
February02-05-2102-12-2102-19-2102-26-21
March03-05-2103-12-2103-19-2103-26-21
April04-02-2104-09-2104-16-2104-23-2104-30-21
May 05-07-2105-14-2105-21-2105-28-21
June06-04-2106-11-2106-18-2106-25-21
July07-02-2107-16-2107-23-2107-30-21
August08-06-2108-13-2108-20-2108-27-21
September09-03-2109-10-2109-17-2109-24-21
October10-01-2110-08-2110-15-2110-22-2110-29-21
November11-05-2111-12-2111-19-2111-24-21
December12-03-21

Final Legislative Report

2016201720182019202020212022
201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email